Privacy Policy

Welcome to Athleague ("Athleague", "we", "us" or "our"). Athleague KLG is a social media video company.

 

Our Privacy Policy covers our mobile services, web site, and software provided in connection with Athleague services (jointly, the "Service"). Furthermore, our Privacy Policy clarifies the way we gather, use, and share information regarding our Service, and the choices you will have to control, access and update information of yours.

 

Our Privacy Policy is applicable to all users, visitors, and others who use the Service (hereafter "Users"). When you use the Service you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and that you will share some information with us, Users, and to the public.

 

This Privacy Policy enters into force on August 03, 2018.

 

Even though the cookies we use may vary over time, they will generally be part of one of the above sections. We will keep you updated about any significant modifications of using cookies. Please visit this site on a regular basis in order to be aware of any adjustments.

 

Your device or browser may provide you with the option to block or otherwise restrict the use of cookies. Please keep in mind that by blocking or otherwise limiting cookies you may not be able to fully access our Service.

 

Browser cookies: Your browser may allow you to reject and/or remove some or all browser cookies. Please refer to the instructions of your browser for managing browser cookies.

 

Mobile device identifiers: Your mobile operating system may allow you to restrict the use of certain device identifiers. For this purpose you should follow the instructions provided by the manufacturer of your mobile device, which are usually accessible in the settings of your mobile device. Furthermore, in case your mobile device entails a de-installation process, you have always the possibility to prevent us from gathering information through the app by uninstalling it.

 

In case you would like to obtain further information about cookies, you can refer to the links below:

http://www.allaboutcookies.org

http://www.youronlinechoices.eu

When accessing our Service, log information will be collected in an automatic way. Such information may consist of your IP-address (Internet Protocol), access times, details about behavior of Users, pages viewed, device information (for example your type of web browser), webpages you accessed before and/or after visiting our Service and other similar data.

1.12. Log Information
1.13. Zero-Tolerance For Objectionable Content And Abusive Users

All content that you provide to Athleague, including, but not limited to content generated by you through the use of the Application is hereinafter referred to as “Your User Generated Content”. Any User Generated Content you create is your property and you represent and warrant that:

  1. it is your own work (i.e. you have not copied it). You are solely responsible for all Your User Generated Content. It is your responsibility to ensure that Your User Generated Content does not infringe or violate any rights (including, but not limited to, intellectual property rights) of Athleague, its affiliates, partners, third parties or other users. Also, you represent that Your User Generated Content shall not contain any material protected by copyright, trademark, trade secret, patent or any other intellectual property right without authorization;

  2. you have not made Your User Generated Content to be, including without limitation, deliberately offensive, defamatory, trade libelous, unlawfully threatening or harassing, pornographic, obscene or harmful to minors;

  3. Your User Generated Content does not infringe any applicable laws or regulations, including without limitation, the laws and regulations governing export control, unfair competition, anti-discrimination, or false advertising;

  4. you will not upload any User Generated Content, including but not limited to content that contains any viruses, worms or any other software intended to damage or alter an application, mobile device, computer system or data; and 

  5. Your User Generated Content may be shared, so you grant Athleague an irrevocable, worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, distribute, modify, adapt, publish, translate, prepare derivative works of and display the User Generated Content and you waive any and all moral or similar rights you may have over Your User Generated Content.

 

You acknowledge that Athleague has no obligation to review Your User Generated Content, but that Athleague reserves the right to withhold, remove and/or discard User Generated Content in accordance with its then-current Related Agreements, as posted on the Service.

 

Athleague reserves the right to delete any of Your User Generated Content that it determines in its sole discretion as breaches of the representations and warranties and covenants set forth above, within 24 hours from the moment it becomes aware of such breaches, and you agree to indemnify and hold Athleague, its affiliates, partners and third parties harmless for any claims, losses, liabilities, damages, costs and expenses arising out of or relating to any breach of this section.

 

WE WANT OUR USERS TO BE ABLE TO EXPRESS THEMSELVES AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE AND POST ALL SORTS OF THINGS ON ATHLEAGUE, BUT WE HAVE TO IMPOSE RESTRICTIONS ON ALL CONTENT WHICH IS OBJECTIONABLE, SUCH AS, BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE TYPES OF CONTENT LISTED IN THE ABOVE SECTION 1.13.2, AND AGAINST EVERY USER WHICH USES OUR SERVICE IN AN ABUSIVE WAY. ATHLEAGUE OPERATES A ZERO-TOLERANCE POLICY FOR OBJECTIONABLE CONTENT AND ABUSIVE USERS. YOU CAN FIND ADDITIONAL DETAILS CONCERNING OUR ZERO-TOLERANCE PRINCIPLE IN OUR COMMUNITY GUIDELINES.

We urge you to be careful if and when you post sensitive information regarding yourself, such as your religious views or your health. As you may provide these details to us on a voluntary basis (including, among others, ethnic or racial origin), there is no obligation to do so. Please be aware that videos and/or pictures that you upload on our Service may disclose information about yourself, too. By uploading and opting for telling us sensitive information regarding yourself, you are expressly consenting to our processing of your information and disclosing it to other users.

 

In the following, the types of information that we gather will be explained.

1.   Information We Gather

1.1.  User Identifying Information

First, you choose to share some information with us by using our services. This includes information such as a distinct username, a password and mail address and/or phone number. Furthermore, other suitable identifying information such as, but not limited to profile pictures, name and date of birth will be gathered. Such information will enable other users to find you more easily.

1.2.  User Content

In addition, you may also share through the Service and thereby provide us information in form of user content such as videos, photos, chats and other materials.

1.3.  User Identifying Information

Moreover, information shared in the course of two way communication between you and us will be collected as well. Such information can namely result from support requests or account verifications.

1.4.  Activity-related information

When you use our Service, we gather information regarding activities of yours. This includes but is not limited to:

  • Information about how you interact with other Users (accordingly names, quantity and content of messages, times, dates and other similar data)

  • Information about how you interact with the Service (such as your search behavior and which videos you watch)

  • Information regarding posts that you provide (accordingly metadata and receiver behavior towards your content)

1.5.  Contact Information From Device And/Or Social Networks

In order to facilitate the interaction with existing friends of yours, we may gather information with your permission from your device contacts and/or from social networks.

1.6.  Invite Other Athletes-Function

In case you select to invite somebody by means of the invite others-function, any message will be sent from your personal account. Therefore you acknowledge and agree that we do not possess access to or control over this communication and that you bear the costs incurred for such communication.

1.7.  Videos, Images and Camera

We may gather with your consent videos, images and/or other similar information so that you are able to post videos, send images or fall back on your camera roll.

1.8.  Information Regarding Geographic Location

Location-specific information is another type of data that we may gather. Furthermore and with your consent, we may gather data about your geographic position by means of GPS, WiFi networks and other sensors.

1.9.  Mobile Device-Related Information

When you use our Service, we may gather data regarding your mobile device. Such data may include but are not limited to your system version, service provider, unique device identifier as well as your hardware model.

1.10. Information Gathered For Analysis

In order to capture user activities and identifying as well as analyzing trends regarding our Service, we use analysis tools from third parties. Thereby, data are gathered from various Users and matched in a way which will not allow to draw conclusions about a particular User.

1.11. Other Technologies such as Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data that are transferred to your device and are substantially a tool that assist mobile apps and websites remember things about you. As operated by most of online and mobile application services, we may also use other related technologies, such as unique advertising identifiers and web beacons, in order to gather information regarding the behavior of Users (all these technologies are hereafter jointly referred to as "cookies").

 

Information gathered through cookies may be used for different purposes. For example, they help us to protect your Athleague data and account, to learn how persons interact with our Service, to perform analytics in order to determine how our Service is working, to improve the user experience and to provide you with better and more intuitive features. Furthermore, cookies may be used by third parties such as advertisers when they provide services to your device.

 

The list below states the different cookie functions we use:

 
 

2.   How We Use Information

In a nutshell, we use gathered information to offer you an outstanding Service which we constantly monitor and improve. Thereby, information may be used, namely, but not conclusively in relation to the following:

  • Development, operation, enhancement and protection of our Service

  • Enabling Users to access their information in the best possible way and making information as callable as possible for later accesses (for example by using cache).

  • Individualization of Services through, among other things, the suggestion of friends or profile information, through personalized content we share with you (for example ads or other types of marketing), and/or by using your exact location data

  • Improvement of our Service's security and prevention of illegal activities

  • Monitoring and analysis of demographic and behavior patterns as well as trends

  • Development, monitoring and testing of new product components as well as features

  • Enhancement of ad usage, such as its targeting and/or measurement

  • Enforcement of our policies

  • Enabling us to communicate with you by, among other means, email

  • Last but not least, events, contests or other activities can be operated by us or other Users on the Service. In case you do not want to engage in such activities, please refrain from using the accompanying Metadata such as hash- or geotag

 

3.   How Your Information Is Shared

Information regarding you may be shared as follows:

3.1.  Sharing With Other Users

Certain information about you may be shared with other Users. Such information may contain your name, username, how you have used the Service (including but not limited to, the names of other Users you are friends with) as well as further information you agreed to be shared by us (including but not limited to, information regarding you may be shared with other Users that you have in your device contacts in case you permitted us to access your device contacts). Furthermore, content that you post or send will be shared with other Users. Thereby, the range that your content reaches is determined by your settings as well as the kind of Service you use.

3.2.  Sharing With All Users, The Public and Business Partners

Public information (such as profile picture, name and username) as well as any content that you choose to reveal for posting trough the Service may be shared with all Users, the public as well as business partners of ours and is governed by the privacy settings that you make. The amendment of your privacy settings on the Service requires a modification by you in your profile settings. Whenever you have shared any user content, it becomes searchable by other Users, it may be reposted or resent by other Users and it may be used as otherwise stated in our policies. In case you delete data shared by you in an earlier stage, duplicates may stay discoverable or visible in certain ways, such as on buffered and/or archived pages as well as in form of a copy or a storage by other Users or third parties.

 

With our Service, we want you to share your athletic journey and how awesome you are with the world. Therefore we have created specific features to make this possible. Our Service is designed to facilitate the way how you can connect and interact with other Users. In case you register or login to our Service via your Facebook account, you are authorizing us to access certain Facebook account data (such as, but not limited to, your friends list, those friends you have in common with other Athleaguers and your current location). Moreover, you understand that your Athleague account and further information you make available using our Service (such as data you provide directly or indirectly through Facebook as for example your name, age, Facebook videos and/or photos) may be viewed and shared by Users with persons who may not be Users or by the way of third party services in such Athleaguers' discretion. Furthermore, you might share data such as videos and messages you send or upload and any metadata provided with this content, together with any comments or information you provide in connection with your videos.

 

When using our Service, you should assume that anything you upload or share may be publicly accessible and viewable by other Users and non-Users. Athleague wants its Users to be careful about uploading data that will eventually be made public.

3.3.  Sharing With Affiliates

Information regarding you may be shared with so-called affiliates, such as entities, subsidiaries or other businesses being part of the Athleague KLG collective of companies. Please know that affiliates will comply with your specifications concerning the visibility of videos posted by you.

3.4.  Sharing With Third-Parties

For the purpose of providing and improving our Service, we collaborate with third parties. We will neither sell nor rent your information outside Athleague (for example to third parties or to service providers) until we have obtained your appropriate consent or if it has not been stated differently in the present Policy. Our policy consists in not sharing information regarding you, except in the limited instances stated here:

 

Your consent: Information regarding you may be shared or disclosed if you consent. For example when you access your account via a third party web client or application.

 

Advertisement parties: Information regarding you may be shared with advertisers regarding the types of people seeing their ads and about the performance of their ads. However, we do share the information only in a de-identified way which does not allow conclusions to be drawn about the identity of a specific User unless you give us the permission to do so. As an example, we share general interest and demographic information (for example that an ad was seen by a man between the ages of 20 and 24 who lives in Boston and likes freestyle skiing) to advertisers in order to support them better understand their audience. Also, advertisers are informed about which ads led you to make a purchase or take action with them.

 

Partners using our analytical services: We may provide pooled information which do not allow conclusions to be drawn about the identity of a specific User in order to enable people and businesses to understand how people are engaging with their accounts and content (for example profile administrators may receive information regarding the number of people who viewed their profile or posts as well as aggregated demographics) 

 

Law and Harm: As elaborated in our Terms of Use and our Community Guidelines, we put a lot of emphasis on good and fair behavior of all Users. We will cooperate with all third parties to enforce their rights such as intellectual property rights. Moreover, we will cooperate with law enforcement enquiries from any jurisdiction where we are obliged to by law or to protect the vital interests of a person. In case of a legal request, investigations or if applicable law obliges us to do so, information about you may be safeguarded longer and accessed. Also, information about you may be safeguarded, accessed and shared in the following scenarios: First, in case we reasonably believe that it is required to safeguard the rights and the safety of us and/or others. Second, in case we reasonably believe that it is required to identify, impede and resolve unlawful activities, security or technical issues.

 

Measurement third parties: Information regarding you may be shared with partners that pool it to provide measurement reports and analytics to our partners.

 

Service providers and vendors: Information regarding you may be shared with service providers and vendors which provide support for the Service (for example to provide technical infrastructure services, to facilitate payments, to analyze how our Service is used). Please know that service providers will be granted with access to information regarding you as it is adequately needful to offer the Service under appropriate confidentiality terms.

3.5.  Third Party Accounts

When you register with Athleague through a third party social media platform (for example like Facebook), your Athleague account becomes available to all Athleague Users whether via our Service or our partners' Services.

 

Please be aware that you are sharing personal information when you register with a third party. Therefore and since Athleague has no control about how such third parties use their data, we suggest that you make yourself familiar with their privacy policies.

 

In case you are using one of these third party services (for example like Facebook) or you have verified your Account by the way of a third party service, we may connect your Athleague profile with your profile on such services. This connection may be accomplished via new applications and products that we launch from time to time.

 

In case you have created your Athleague profile through a third party service and you want to remove the connection of your Athleague profile with your profile on the third party service, we cannot modify these settings. In order to do so, please access the application settings on your third party service profile and go through the process of removing the Athleague access permissions.

 

Please note that we only use the APIs, Widgets, OAuth Tokens or other instruments provided by the accordingly social media account to achieve the integration of your social media account with our Service. Thus, the data we receive from the social media account is limited to the extent that this social media account permits to be transferred.

3.6.  Renting And Selling

Please note that we will neither sell nor rent your information outside Athleague (for example to third parties or to service providers) until we have obtained your appropriate consent or if it has not been stated differently in the present Policy.

3.7.  Change In Ownership Structure

In case of a change in the ownership structure (such as acquisition and merger) and/or the capital structure (such as financing and liquidation) information may be transferred, shared or sold in the run-up to and afterwards the closing of the transaction.

 

As far as your role as a User is concerned, please be aware that you are accountable for examining and updating your privacy settings, for keeping your password and account information secret, for modifying your password periodically and for checking messages between you and us at any time. If you ever think someone has had access to your password, please report it to the accordingly service provider (for our Service, please report it via the Feedback Page) and modify your password immediately. Athleague cannot guarantee the security of your information while it is being transmitted to our site and any transmission is at the User's own risk. In Addition, please note that the content you have provided can always be retained and reused by others with the help of different means (for example with image capturing technologies such as screenshots).

 

WE HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO ANY BREACHES OF SECURITY, DAMAGE TO YOUR DEVICE, OR ANY LOSS OR UNAUTHORIZED USE OF YOUR REGISTRATION INFORMATION OR OTHER DATA.

4.2.  Further Responsibilities

If you decide to use or access our Service, you thereby agree with the transmission and storage of data to/within other countries than yours in which we, our affiliates or service providers have bodies. We undertake commercially reasonable efforts such as secured servers using firewalls to keep data that have been gathered trough the Service safe, to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information and to examine your identity during the sign-up process. Nevertheless, the safety regarding any data that you enter into our Service as well as the maintenance, non-modification and non-disclosure of such data cannot be guaranteed by us. Moreover, Athleague does not take any responsibility regarding security measures, the functionality or data protection/security of any other organization. 

4.1.  Data Security And Related Responsibilities

Data regarding you (for example profile information and content you share) may be retained, processed and transmitted either within your country or across borders in other countries and consequently in different jurisdictions.

4.   How We Store Your Information

After you have closed or inactivated your profile, data such as profile information and content of yours may be kept by us or other involved parties during an economically reasonable period for safety, legal or quality assurance aims. For example and in order to prevent a misuse of our Service by a User following deletion of an account Athleague shall retain such data as it deems in its sole discretion may be necessary to ensure that the User does not proceed to a new registration/sign-up of our Service in violation of our Terms of Use and to ensure compliance with all regulations and laws.

 

Please be aware that copies of shared information may continue to be viewable and/or accessed by others even after you remove them or delete your account inasmuch as such data has been shared, copied or stored by other Users at an earlier stage or inasmuch as such data has been shared with search engines at an earlier stage. Neither can we exercise control over this nor do we accept any liability for this. Please note that in case you have shared data on services of third parties, the management of such data is governed by their terms of use or privacy policies.

 

Data that has been removed and/or deleted may persist in backup copies up to 30 days for the purpose of restoration. However, they will not be available to others in the meantime.

4.3.  Account Termination And Data Retention

5.   Human Beings Under 13

The Service and its corresponding content are not intended for and we do not direct them to human beings under 13.  Therefore, we do not deliberately gather any data from any human beings under 13. If we become aware that a human being under 13 has opened an account and provided us with personal data, we will take steps to terminate that human beings registration and delete their personal information from Athleague. In case you violated this no children rule, your email and IP address may be retained by us to make sure that you do not try to create a new profile again.

 

Athleague collects, uses and shares the data it has as described above:

  • as necessary to fulfill our Terms of Use

  • as necessary to comply with our legal obligations

  • in conformity with your consent, which you can revoke through the Settings in our App at any given time

  • to protect your vital interests, or those of others

  • as necessary in the public interest, and

  • as necessary for our (or others') legitimate interests, such as, but not limited to, our interests in providing a safe, individualized, innovative and profitable service to our users and partners, except when your interests or fundamental rights that require protection of personal data do not outweigh those legitimate interests.

6.   Legal Basis For Processing Data

 

EU and UK users have the right to file a complaint with data protection regulators under EU and UK law. In UK, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) constitutes the UK's lead regulator. Information about how to raise a concern with the ICO are available on their website at www.ico.org.uk. If you are a EU user, you may also contact your local Data Protection Regulator who may get in touch with the ICO on your behalf.

 

If you are a EU citizen, the European Data Protection law provides you with several rights.

  • Right to be informed: what personal data an organization is processing and why (this notice).

  • Right of access: you can request a copy of your data

  • Right of rectification: you can have the data held corrected in case it is erroneous

  • Right to erasure: you can have your data deleted under certain conditions

  • Right to restrict processing: under certain conditions, you can request that processing is stopped but the data retained

  • Right to data portability: you can request a duplicate of your data in a machine-readable form that can be transferred to another provider

  • Right to object: you may object to data processing under certain conditions (including where the basis for the data processing is a legitimate interest as described above)

  • Right to ensure human intervention in the decision-making process: under certain conditions, you may object to the processing of data on a solely automated basis and have a human intervention included in the decision-making process

 

Athleague has designated a Data Protection Officer which can be reached as follows

  • By email: DPO@athleague.com

  • By post: Athleague KLG, Postfach 303, 1701 Fribourg, Switzerland

 

In case you want to exercise any of your above listed rights please email us at DPO@athleague.com

 

What does Athleague do to protect my personal data?

Here at Athleague we have taken commercially reasonable security measures to help prevent and protect the misuse, loss and alternation of the data under our control (including your personal information). Furthermore, we take appropriate precautions against possible security breaches of our member database, website and records.

Unfortunately, no website or internet transmission is ever completely 100% secure and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking or other breaches will never occur. Therefore, we urge you to take at least the steps outlined in Further Responsibilities (see point 4.2 of the present Privacy Policy) in order to keep your personal information safe.

 

Where is my personal data kept?

In order to provide you with a Service that you can access wherever you happen to be on the globe, we operate a network of servers including in the US where we maintain data centers.

7.   Rights For Users In The EU And UK

 
 

This Privacy Policy may be amended now and then. Therefore have a look at it on a regular basis. If circumstances require it, amendments of the privacy policy will be communicated otherwise (for example by a supplementary notice on our Service or by updating the date on top of the privacy policy). In any case, you approve the revised Privacy Policy by continuing to access our Service after those modifications become effective.

8.   Privacy Policy Updates

sports categories

INST Button_bw.png
FB button_bw.png
LinkedIn Button_bw.png
Twitter Button_bw.png

© 2019 Athleague

All Rights Reserved